MT Melsungen vs Frisch Auf Göppingen – Schedule & Where to Watch on TV

Handball German Bundesliga Handball MT Melsungen - Frisch Auf Göppingen
Result
31:18
02/09/2026 at 13:00 (Time Zone – GMT-4 (America/New_York))
  • Bundesliga - Round 2

Chances of winning


MT Melsungen
70.7%
Draw
9.3%
Frisch Auf Göppingen
19.9%

Initial Probability

(when we started the analysis)
78.3% 8% 13.8%


Analysis of Changes in Winning Probabilities:

  • MT Melsungen has seen a decrease in its chances compared to the initial analysis. (-7.6%)
  • Note: This is a significant drop in prediction, indicating that MT Melsungen's form might have worsened.
  • Frisch Auf Göppingen has improved its chances compared to the initial analysis. (+6.1%)
  • Note: This is a significant improvement in prediction, suggesting Frisch Auf Göppingen's recent form is better than expected.
  • MT Melsungen - Frisch Auf Göppingen Odds

    1 X 2 Marga
    Avarage Now
    (Initially)
    1.3
    (1.18)
    9.89
    (11.59)
    4.56
    (6.72)
    9.2%
    (8.3%)

    • The most likely Over/Under: 57.00
    • The most likely Handicap: 1 (-4)
    What is the prediction for MT Melsungen - Frisch Auf Göppingen?
  • Over/Under & Asian Handicap Predictions by Selected Experts:
    • AH +5 - FA Göppingen (1.80) (votes: 3 - 100%) 🥉 Bronze Tip.
  • Overall Expert Consensus (including all markets): 3 Selected Experts predict this event. FA Göppingen (votes: 3 - 100%).
  • The most likely score by Bookmakers is 31:27.
  • Preview Facts
    • In the last 5 head-to-head matches, Melsungen won 4.
    • FA Göppingen may face physical challenges compared to their opponent, as they have played more matches in recent days.
    • In this match, Melsungen is the team to beat.
    • In the last 20 head-to-head matches, Melsungen won 14 matches, drew 3 matches, lost 3 matches, and goals 544:463. (average 27.2:23.2).
    • Including home matches between the teams, Melsungen won 8 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 2 matches, and goals 284:233. (average 28.4:23.3).
    What were the results of their latest head-to-head matches?
    The latest head-to-head matches between MT Melsungen - Frisch Auf Göppingen were as follows:
    14.02.2026 MT Melsungen - Frisch Auf Göppingen 31:23
    29.11.2025 Frisch Auf Göppingen - MT Melsungen 26:26
    08.02.2025 MT Melsungen - Frisch Auf Göppingen 30:23
    27.12.2024 Frisch Auf Göppingen - MT Melsungen 25:29
    29.05.2024 Frisch Auf Göppingen - MT Melsungen 22:32
    Latest results of MT Melsungen
    Latest results of Frisch Auf Göppingen
    German Bundesliga Handball Table
    PlWDLPts
    1Kiel3300103:866
    2Flensburg-H3300105:936
    3SC Magdeburg3300100:936
    4Hannover-Burgdorf321090:875
    5HBW Balingen-Weilstetten320196:844
    6Lemgo320194:914
    7Fuchse Berlin320199:1004
    8MT Melsungen311193:823
    9Gummersbach311193:903
    10Stuttgart311197:973
    11Rhein-Neckar310284:892
    12Goppingen310281:932
    13Bietigheim-Metterzimmern310292:1052
    14HSG Wetzlar301291:971
    15Hamburg301288:941
    16Erlangen301291:981
    17Eisenach301289:1001
    18Bergischer300384:910

          Promotion ~ Champions League
          Promotion ~ European League
          Relegation ~ 2. Bundesliga