Los Angeles Angels vs New York Yankees – Schedule & Where to Watch on TV

Baseball MLB Los Angeles Angels - New York Yankees
Result
3:6
02/09/2026 at 21:38 (Time Zone – GMT-4 (America/New_York))
  • MLB
  • Where to Watch on TV:
canadaCanadafubo Sports Network
worldWorldMLB.TV

Match Stats

Hits
412
Errors
00
2B - double
01
3B - triple
00
Home runs
20
Runs batted in
36
Left on base
26
Base on balls
01
Strikeouts
1211
Stolen bases
00
At bat
3340
Batting average
0.1210.3

Highlights

Chances of winning


Los Angeles Angels
41.3%
New York Yankees
58.7%

Initial Probability

(when we started the analysis)
40.3% 59.7%

Our Initial ML Estimation

42.2% 57.8%


Analysis of Changes in Winning Probabilities:

  • Los Angeles Angels has improved its chances compared to the initial analysis. (+1%)
  • New York Yankees has seen a decrease in its chances compared to the initial analysis. (-1%)
  • ML Model estimates a higher probability for Los Angeles Angels than the current prediction. (+0.9%)
  • ML Model estimates a lower probability for New York Yankees than the current prediction. (-0.9%)
  • Los Angeles Angels - New York Yankees Odds

    1 X 2 Marga
    Avarage Now
    (Initially)
    2.34
    (2.4)

    1.65
    (1.62)
    3.4%
    (3.6%)

    • The most likely Over/Under: 6.50
    • The most likely Handicap: 2 (-2)
    What is the prediction for Los Angeles Angels - New York Yankees?
  • Users Predictions: 5 users predict this event. LA Angels will win (votes: 1 - 20%). NY Yankees will win (votes: 4 - 80%).
  • Over/Under & Asian Handicap Predictions by Selected Experts:
    • O/U 7, OT - under (1.81) (votes: 1 - 100%) .
  • The most likely score by Bookmakers is 2:4.
  • Preview Facts
    • An outsider and one of the leaders will play in this match (ranked 14 and 2).
    • In the last 5 head-to-head matches, LA Angels won 3.
    • LA Angels is going through a rough patch (last 5 games: 1 wins).
    • NY Yankees is showing top-class performance now (in the last 5 games, wins – 4).
    • Recently, LA Angels has had a series of home games.
    • NY Yankees will hold a modest advantage in this match.
    • In the last 20 head-to-head matches, LA Angels won 10 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 10 matches, and goals 93:74. (average 4.7:3.7).
    • Including home matches between the teams, LA Angels won 3 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 6 matches, and goals 31:33. (average 3.4:3.7).
    What were the results of their latest head-to-head matches?
    The latest head-to-head matches between Los Angeles Angels - New York Yankees were as follows:
    01.09.2026 Los Angeles Angels - New York Yankees 3:7
    31.08.2026 Los Angeles Angels - New York Yankees 10:1
    16.04.2026 New York Yankees - Los Angeles Angels 4:11
    15.04.2026 New York Yankees - Los Angeles Angels 5:4
    14.04.2026 New York Yankees - Los Angeles Angels 1:7
    Latest results of New York Yankees
    MLB Table
    Main

    American League
    PlWLPCT
    1Tampa Bay Rays1438558647:6000.594
    2New York Yankees1438162646:5290.566
    3Boston Red Sox1458065647:5580.552
    4Chicago White Sox1437568680:6310.524
    5Houston Astros1447371647:6850.507
    6Cleveland Guardians1457372584:6000.503
    7Toronto Blue Jays1457273585:6240.497
    8Texas Rangers1447173595:6390.493
    9Baltimore Orioles1457075647:6740.483
    10Minnesota Twins1446876670:7190.472
    11Seattle Mariners1446777569:6400.465
    12Detroit Tigers1446678632:5810.458
    13Kansas City Royals1456481621:7100.441
    14Athletics1455887637:8240.400
    15Los Angeles Angels1445490579:6590.375


    National League
    PlWLPCT
    1Milwaukee Brewers1458956730:5610.614
    2Los Angeles Dodgers1448757711:5560.604
    3Atlanta Braves1448559665:5460.590
    4Philadelphia Phillies1448163642:6070.563
    5Chicago Cubs1458164771:6400.559
    6Arizona Diamondbacks1457768641:6410.531
    7San Diego Padres1447668605:5960.528
    8Miami Marlins1457273635:6250.497
    9St.Louis Cardinals1457273661:6710.497
    10Pittsburgh Pirates1447173694:6680.493
    11Cincinnati Reds1446975608:7160.479
    12Washington Nationals1466779750:7420.459
    13New York Mets1446678605:6480.458
    14San Francisco Giants1456085608:6820.414
    15Colorado Rockies1435588679:8190.385