Pittsburgh Pirates vs San Francisco Giants – Schedule & Where to Watch on TV

Baseball MLB Pittsburgh Pirates - San Francisco Giants
Result
5:2
03/09/2026 at 12:35 (Time Zone – GMT-4 (America/New_York))
  • MLB
  • Where to Watch on TV:
canadaCanadafubo Sports Network
czech-republicCzech-republicOneplay Sport 2, Oneplay Sport 4
denmarkDenmarkViaplay
finlandFinlandViaplay
hungaryHungarySport 2
israelIsraelONE Sport
netherlandsNetherlandsESPN 3
norwayNorwayViaplay
sloveniaSloveniaArena Sport 3
swedenSwedenViaplay
worldWorldMLB.TV

Match Stats

Hits
52
Errors
01
2B - double
01
3B - triple
00
Home runs
00
Runs batted in
42
Left on base
84
Base on balls
75
Strikeouts
69
Stolen bases
21
At bat
2626
Batting average
0.1920.077

Highlights

Chances of winning


Pittsburgh Pirates
60.6%
San Francisco Giants
39.4%

Initial Probability

(when we started the analysis)
57.7% 42.3%

Our Initial ML Estimation

56.1% 43.9%


Analysis of Changes in Winning Probabilities:

  • Pittsburgh Pirates has improved its chances compared to the initial analysis. (+2.9%)
  • San Francisco Giants has seen a decrease in its chances compared to the initial analysis. (-2.9%)
  • ML Model estimates a lower probability for Pittsburgh Pirates than the current prediction. (-4.5%)
  • ML Model estimates a higher probability for San Francisco Giants than the current prediction. (+4.5%)
  • Pittsburgh Pirates - San Francisco Giants Odds

    1 X 2 Marga
    Avarage Now
    (Initially)
    1.59
    (1.65)

    2.44
    (2.25)
    4%
    (5.1%)

    • The most likely Over/Under: 9.00
    • The most likely Handicap: 1 (-1)
    What is the prediction for Pittsburgh Pirates - San Francisco Giants?
  • Users Predictions: 10 users predict this event. Pittsburgh will win (votes: 7 - 70%). San Francisco will win (votes: 3 - 30%).
    Confidence interval (95%) for Pittsburgh: 41.6%98.4%.
  • The most likely score by Bookmakers is 6:6.
  • Preview Facts
    • A meeting between a mid-table team and the outsider will take place in this match (ranked 10 and 14).
    • In the last 5 head-to-head matches, Pittsburgh won 2.
    • The recent form of both competitors has been shaky.
    • San Francisco may face physical challenges compared to their opponent, as they have played more matches in recent days.
    • Recently, Pittsburgh has had a series of away games.
    • Pittsburgh might have a minor edge in this game.
    • In the last 20 head-to-head matches, Pittsburgh won 9 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 11 matches, and goals 95:102. (average 4.8:5.1).
    • Including home matches between the teams, Pittsburgh won 3 matches, drew 0 matches, lost 7 matches, and goals 48:67. (average 4.8:6.7).
    What were the results of their latest head-to-head matches?
    The latest head-to-head matches between Pittsburgh Pirates - San Francisco Giants were as follows:
    02.09.2026 Pittsburgh Pirates - San Francisco Giants 4:5
    01.09.2026 Pittsburgh Pirates - San Francisco Giants 13:12
    10.05.2026 San Francisco Giants - Pittsburgh Pirates 7:6
    09.05.2026 San Francisco Giants - Pittsburgh Pirates 3:13
    08.05.2026 San Francisco Giants - Pittsburgh Pirates 5:2
    MLB Table
    Main

    American League
    PlWLPCT
    1Tampa Bay Rays1438558647:6000.594
    2New York Yankees1438162646:5290.566
    3Boston Red Sox1458065647:5580.552
    4Chicago White Sox1437568680:6310.524
    5Houston Astros1447371647:6850.507
    6Cleveland Guardians1457372584:6000.503
    7Toronto Blue Jays1457273585:6240.497
    8Texas Rangers1447173595:6390.493
    9Baltimore Orioles1457075647:6740.483
    10Minnesota Twins1446876670:7190.472
    11Seattle Mariners1446777569:6400.465
    12Detroit Tigers1446678632:5810.458
    13Kansas City Royals1456481621:7100.441
    14Athletics1455887637:8240.400
    15Los Angeles Angels1445490579:6590.375


    National League
    PlWLPCT
    1Milwaukee Brewers1458956730:5610.614
    2Los Angeles Dodgers1448757711:5560.604
    3Atlanta Braves1448559665:5460.590
    4Philadelphia Phillies1448163642:6070.563
    5Chicago Cubs1458164771:6400.559
    6Arizona Diamondbacks1457768641:6410.531
    7San Diego Padres1447668605:5960.528
    8Miami Marlins1457273635:6250.497
    9St.Louis Cardinals1457273661:6710.497
    10Pittsburgh Pirates1447173694:6680.493
    11Cincinnati Reds1446975608:7160.479
    12Washington Nationals1466779750:7420.459
    13New York Mets1446678605:6480.458
    14San Francisco Giants1456085608:6820.414
    15Colorado Rockies1435588679:8190.385