Pittsburgh Penguins vs Montreal Canadiens – Schedule & Where to Watch on TV

Hockey NHL Pittsburgh Penguins - Montreal Canadiens
Result
6:5 OT
03/10/2026 at 19:00 (Time Zone – GMT-4 (America/New_York))
  • NHL
  • Where to Watch on TV:
argentinaArgentinaDisney+
brazilBrazilDisney+
bulgariaBulgariaMax Sport 1
chileChileDisney+
colombiaColombiaDisney+
czech-republicCzech-republicNova Sport 1, Oneplay
denmarkDenmarkTV3 Sport, Viaplay
finlandFinlandViaplay 2 Urheilu, Viaplay, V Sport Live 1, V Sport Premium
franceFrancebeIN Sports MAX 5
mexicoMexicoDisney+
norwayNorwayViaplay
peruPeruDisney+
serbiaSerbiaArena Premium 1
slovakiaSlovakiaDajto, Nova Sport 1, Voyo
swedenSwedenViaplay
uruguayUruguayDisney+
usaUsaESPN USA, MSG Sportsnet, NESN Plus, NHL Network, SportsNet Pittsburgh
venezuelaVenezuelaDisney+
worldWorldNHL.tv

Match Stats

Shots on Goal
3025
Shots off target
1021
Shooting PCT
20% (6/30)20% (5/25)
Blocked shots
1221
Goalkeeper Saves
2024
Saves PCT
80% (20/25)80% (24/30)
Penalties
46
PIM
812
Power-play Goals
20
Shorthanded Goals
00
Power-play PCT
33.33% (2/6)0% (0/4)
Pen. Killing PCT
100% (4/4)66.67% (4/6)
Hits
928
Faceoffs Won
3038
Faceoffs %
44.1255.88
Giveaways
138
Takeaways
55
Empty Net Goals
00

Key Moments

Here there are
  • 1st Period (1 - 1)
  • 03:49, 0 - 1, Caufield C. (G), Suzuki N. (A), Hutson L. (A2)
  • 13:38, Matheson M. (2 min),
  • 14:07, 1 - 1, Malkin E. (G), Letang K. (A), Lapierre H. (A2)
  • 15:54, Rakell R. (2 min),
  • 2nd Period (4 - 1)
  • 00:32, 2 - 1, Carlile D. (G), Rakell R. (A), Karlsson E. (A2)
  • 04:17, Dobson N. (2 min),
  • 07:59, 3 - 1, Girard S. (G), Crosby S. (A), Korczak K. (A2)
  • 14:01, 4 - 1, Novak T. (G), Chinakhov Y. (A), Malkin E. (A2)
  • 14:54, (2 min),
  • 15:32, 5 - 1, Kindel B. (G), Karlsson E. (A), Novak T. (A2)
  • 17:16, Van Riemsdyk T. (2 min),
  • 17:16, Dach K. (2 min),
  • 18:46, 5 - 2, Suzuki N. (G), Hutson L. (A), Dobson N. (A2)
  • 20:00, Dobson N. (2 min),
  • 20:00, Malkin E. (2 min),
  • 3rd Period (0 - 3)
  • 03:31, 5 - 3, Caufield C. (G), Kreider C. (A),
  • 09:05, Anderson J. (2 min),
  • 16:19, Chinakhov Y. (2 min),
  • 18:52, 5 - 4, Kreider C. (G), Suzuki N. (A), Demidov I. (A2)
  • 19:16, 5 - 5, Demidov I. (G), Suzuki N. (A), Hutson L. (A2)
  • Overtime (1 - 0)
  • 01:33, 6 - 5, Novak T. (G), Malkin E. (A), Letang K. (A2)

Highlights

Chances of winning


Pittsburgh Penguins
37.2%
Draw
22.7%
Montreal Canadiens
40.1%

Initial Probability

(when we started the analysis)
38.9% 22.2% 38.9%


Analysis of Changes in Winning Probabilities:

  • Pittsburgh Penguins has seen a decrease in its chances compared to the initial analysis. (-1.7%)
  • Montreal Canadiens has improved its chances compared to the initial analysis. (+1.2%)
  • Pittsburgh Penguins - Montreal Canadiens Odds

    1 X 2 Marga
    Avarage Now
    (Initially)
    2.53 ↑
    (2.43)
    4.16 ↓
    (4.25)
    2.36 ↓
    (2.43)
    5.9%
    (5.8%)

    • The most likely Over/Under: 6.00
    What is the prediction for Pittsburgh Penguins - Montreal Canadiens?
  • Users Predictions: 6 users predict this event. Pittsburgh will win (votes: 2 - 33.3%). Montreal will win (votes: 1 - 16.7%). It will Tie (votes: 3 - 50%).
  • The most likely score by Bookmakers is 3:4.
  • Preview Facts
    • In the last 5 head-to-head matches, Pittsburgh won 2.
    • Pittsburgh has experienced an up-and-down run in recent matches (last 5 matches: 3 wins).
    • Montreal shows confident form ahead of this contest (last 5 matches: 4 wins).
    • Montreal could enjoy a physical edge thanks to more rest days ahead of this match.
    • The probabilities of winning are closely matched between the two contenders.
    • Confirmed absences for Pittsburgh: Brazeau J. (Lower-Body Injury) Graves R. (Knee Injury) Rust B. (Upper-Body Injury).
    • Confirmed absences for Montreal: Guhle K. (Groin Injury).
    • Doubtful / questionable for Pittsburgh: Kindel B. (Lower-Body Injury) Kuzmenko A. (Personal Reasons).
    • Doubtful / questionable for Montreal: Kapanen O. (Lower-Body Injury).
    • In the last 20 head-to-head meetings, Pittsburgh has recorded 10 wins, 0 draws, and 10 losses, with a goal aggregate of 68:57 (averaging 3.4:2.9 goals per game).
    • Specifically in home fixtures for Pittsburgh against this opponent, the record stands at 6 wins, 0 draws, and 4 losses, with 33:29 goals (averaging 3.3:2.9 per game).
    What were the results of their latest head-to-head matches?
    The latest head-to-head matches between Pittsburgh Penguins - Montreal Canadiens were as follows:
    21.12.2025 Pittsburgh Penguins - Montreal Canadiens 4:3
    20.12.2025 Montreal Canadiens - Pittsburgh Penguins 4:0
    11.12.2025 Pittsburgh Penguins - Montreal Canadiens 2:4
    22.09.2025 Montreal Canadiens - Pittsburgh Penguins 2:1
    12.12.2024 Montreal Canadiens - Pittsburgh Penguins 2:9
    NHL Table
    Main

    Western Conference
    PlWWOLOLPts
    1Edmonton Oilers4301022:167
    2Winnipeg Jets4301012:107
    3Utah Mammoth4300117:86
    4Vegas Golden Knights4300117:106
    5Minnesota Wild320109:55
    6Colorado Avalanche3200116:84
    7Anaheim Ducks311019:104
    8San Jose Sharks302019:124
    9Seattle Kraken4200215:114
    10Vancouver Canucks4110219:184
    11Nashville Predators310117:93
    12St. Louis Blues310027:102
    13Dallas Stars310026:62
    14Chicago Blackhawks410039:172
    15Los Angeles Kings300129:151
    16Calgary Flames300033:160


    Eastern Conference
    PlWWOLOLPts
    1New York Rangers5400116:88
    2Florida Panthers411208:86
    3Carolina Hurricanes4111111:125
    4Ottawa Senators3200110:84
    5Tampa Bay Lightning320018:74
    6Buffalo Sabres3110110:114
    7Toronto Maple Leafs4110211:114
    8Washington Capitals3200111:84
    9Boston Bruins411029:114
    10Pittsburgh Penguins4110218:134
    11Montreal Canadiens3101112:143
    12Columbus Blue Jackets210017:72
    13New York Islanders310029:72
    14Detroit Red Wings310027:82
    15New Jersey Devils301026:132
    16Philadelphia Flyers400225:172

          Promotion ~ NHL (Play Offs: )